Skip navigation

Mathematics Department Breaks More College Records

Posted on 8th December 2017

A selection of students who achieved the awards

Back Row (L-R): Will Hayden, Przemek Bujak, Rob Russmann, Harry Langford, Mark Pepper (holding the Mathotron), Tom Morris, Matt Glancy, Pippa Dempsey, Eliza Woodhouse, Phoebe Cherrington-Walker

Front Row (L-R): Joe Xia and Ed Pritchard

 

Students at Hereford Sixth Form College achieved 15 gold, 28 silver and 34 bronze awards in this year’s UK Mathematics Trust Senior Maths Challenge. Over 82,000 students from across the UK returned scripts for the Senior Maths Challenge with the top 10% receiving a gold certificate, the next 20% silver and the next 30% bronze.

Approximately 6,000 of the top students are invited to participate in round 2 of this challenge, the Senior Kangaroo. In addition, approximately 1,000 of the very top students are invited instead to participate in the British Mathematical Olympiad – a gruelling test of mathematical ability.

Hereford Sixth Form College had 11 students who qualified for the Senior Kangaroo and 6 students who qualified for the British Mathematical Olympiad – a new record for Hereford Sixth Form College.

Gold Award

Przemek Bujak, Alasdair Casperd, Elliott Farr, Matt Glancy, John Irwin, Thomas Malins, James Milburn, Tom Morris, Harys Page, Mark Pepper, Rob Russmann, Jasmine Stanley, Jacob Stinton, Sam Watling, Joe Xia

Silver Award

Nia Bolland, Marcus Brooke, Phoebe Cherrington-Walker, James Colley, Will Connell, Oscar Darke, Joel Dixon, Rosie Eccleston, Thomas Edgeworth, Whizz Ettinger, Izzy Goodridge, Will Hayden, James Hurds, Emily James, Danny Jones, Charlie Knapp, Harry Langford, Lewis Lloyd, Alex Merris, Lana Moroney, Ed Pritchard, Kacper Przeracki, Jake Scott, Elliot Smith, Charlotte Stone, Modestas Talanskas, Sam Williams, Eliza Woodhouse

Bronze Award

Sophie Banks, Rhys Barrett, Sam Bennett, Joe Carter, Angus Cooke, Eiran David, Jordan De Burgo, Pippa Dempsey, Ella Doheny, Natan Dolny, Stella Farmer, Elliot Fenwick, Henry Genner, Joe Godfrey, Niamh Gray, Joe Harper, Lucy Jones, Danny Jones, Pang Khanchai, Rob Knight, George Liasenko, Zoe Palmer, Sam Powers, James Riley, Will Roberts, Jasper Robinson, Shreya Shah, Matthew Shaw, Olivia Sheppard, Adam Smith, Josh Watt, Sam Williams, Nickie Wood, Evie Woodcock

Kangaroo Qualifiers

Przemek Bujak, Alasdair Casperd, James Colley, Joel Dixon, Matt Glancy, John Irwin, Thomas Malins, Tom Morris, Harys Page, Rob Russmann, Sam Watling

British Mathematical Olympiad Qualifiers

Elliott Farr, James Milburn, Mark Pepper, Jasmine Stanley, Jacob Stinton, Joe Xia